10G XENPAK SC Optical Transceivers


OptixCom’s 10 Gb/s XENPAK optical transceivers are designed with advanced optics and high speed electronics to achieve the optimum performance for optical interconnect applications. Our XENPAK transceivers comply with industry standard XENPAK Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). The package is hot pluggable with a 70-pin edge connector and dual SC optical interface. OptixCom offers multimode and single mode XENPAK transceivers for both datacom and telecomm markets.

 Features

  • 850 nm multimode, 1310/1550 nm single mode, C/DWDM
  • 9.95 to 11.3 Gb/s, up to 80 km
  • Duplex SC connector, 70-pin Z-axis hot pluggable package
  • Standard 4-channel XAUI interface
  • X2 MSA, IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE, and RoHS compliant

 Applications

  • 10G Ethernet, 10G Fiber Channel
  • SONET OC-192/SDH STM-64
  • CWDM and ITU-T G.709 DWDM networks
  • Data Communication for SAN and LAN
  • Routers and switches, computer cluster cross-connect
Product Catalog & Technacal Library
Part Number Data Rate Wavelength Distance Power Budget Temp. Range
XEN-10000SX-AT300M 10 Gb/s 850 nm 0.3 km 4 dB 0 – 70°C
XEN-10000LX-AT10K 10 Gb/s 1310 nm 10 km 4 dB 0 – 70°C
XEN-10000EX-AT40K 10 Gb/s 1550 nm 40 km 15 dB 0 – 70°C
XEN-10000EX-AT80K 10 Gb/s 1550 nm 80 km 24 dB 0 – 70°C
XEN-10000CEX-AT40KXX 10 Gb/s 1470 - 1610 nm CWDM 40 km 15 dB 0 – 70°C
XEN-10000CEX-AT80KXX 10 Gb/s 1470 - 1610 nm CWDM 80 km 24 dB 0 – 70°C
XEN-10000DEX-AT40KXX 10 Gb/s ITU 17-61 DWDM 40 km 15 dB 0–70°C
XEN-10000DEX-AT80KXX 10 Gb/s ITU 17-61 DWDM 80 km 24 dB 0–70°C