Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) SC Optical Transceivers


OptixCom’s Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) optical transceivers are commonly used for the Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber channel applications. The design is compliant with standard IEEE 802.3Z and 1000BASE. The transceiver uses duplex SC connector for the optical interface and pluggable SCA-2 host connector for the electrical interface.


** Contact Us for Special Configurations. **

 Features

  • 850/1310 nm MM, 1310/1550 nm SM, CWDM
  • 1.0625 Gb/s and 1.25 Gb/s, up to 80 km
  • Single 3.3/5 V power supply, duplex SC optical connector
  • Z-axis hot pluggable with SCA-2 host connector
  • IEEE 802.3Z, 1000BASE and RoHS compliant

 Applications

  • Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel
  • High speed I/O bus extension, systems interconnects
  • Industrial control links and media converters
  • Data Communication for SAN and LAN
  • Routers and switches, computer cluster cross-connect
Product Catalog & Technacal Library
Part Number Data Rate Wavelength Distance Power Budget Temp. Range
GBC-1250SX-AT500M 1.25 Gb/s 850 nm 0.5 km 8.5 dB 0 – 70/-20 – 85°C
GBC-1250LX-AT2K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm 2 km 10 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
GBC-1250LX-AT10K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm 10 km 11 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
GBC-1250LX-AT40K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm 40 km 20 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
GBC-1250LX-AT50K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm 50 km 24 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
GBC-1250EX-AT30K 1.25 Gb/s 1550 nm 30 km 12 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
GBC-1250EX-AT60K 1.25 Gb/s 1550 nm 60 km 20 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
GBC-1250EX-AT80K 1.25 Gb/s 1550 nm 80 km 24 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
GBC-1250CLX-AT40K-XX 1.25 Gb/s 1270 - 1450 nm CWDM 40 km 20 dB 0 – 70°C
GBC-1250CLX-AT60K-XX 1.25 Gb/s 1270 - 1450 nm CWDM 60 km 24 dB 0 – 70°C
GBC-1250CEX-AT60K-XX 1.25 Gb/s 1470 - 1610 nm CWDM 60 km 20 dB 0 – 70°C
GBC-1250CEX-AT80K-XX 1.25 Gb/s 1470 - 1610 nm CWDM 80 km 24 dB 0 – 70°C