SFP Bi-Directional (BiDi) LC Optical Transceivers


OptixCom’s SFP BiDirectional (BiDi) optical transceivers utilize innovative wavelength division and packaging technology to transmit and receive optical signals through only one single fiber (single mode or multimode). The deployment of BiDi optical transceivers instantly doubles the bandwidth capacity of the existing optical fiber infrastructure. Our SFP BiDi optical transceivers also comply with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). SC connector interface is also available upon special request.


** Contact Us for Special Configurations. **

 Features

  • One single fiber to transmit and receive simultaneously
  • Single mode and multimode applications
  • 1310/1550 nm, 1310/1490, and 1490/1550 nm pair
  • Up to 80 km for 2.5 Gb/s, 120 km for 1.25 Gb/s
  • Single LC connector, 20-pin Z-axis hot pluggable package

 Applications

  • FTTH, FTTX, ATM/SONET, SDH, Ethernet, Fiber Channel
  • High speed I/O bus extension, systems interconnects
  • Data Communication for SAN and LAN
  • Routers and switches, computer cluster cross-connect
  • Industrial control links and media converters
Product Catalog & Technacal Library
Part Number Data Rate Wavelength Distance Power Budget Temp. Range
BD7-155T3R5-ATM2K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 2 km 18 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T5R3-ATM2K 155 Mb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 2 km 18 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T3R5-ATM5K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 5 km 20 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T5R3-ATM5K 155 Mb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 5 km 20 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T3R5-AT10K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 10 km 14 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T5R3-AT10K 155 Mb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 10 km 14 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T3R5-AT20K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 20 km 22 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T5R3-AT20K 155 Mb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 20 km 22 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T3R5-AT40K 155 Mb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 40 km 27 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T5R3-AT40K 155 Mb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 40 km 26 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T4R5-AT60K 155 Mb/s 1490 mn/1550 mn BiDi 60 km 25 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T5R4-AT60K 155 Mb/s TX 1550 mn/RX 1490 nm 60 km 25 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T4R5-AT80K 155 Mb/s 1490 mn/1550 mn BiDi 80 km 27 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T5R4-AT80K 155 Mb/s TX 1550 mn/RX 1490 nm 80 km 27 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-155T4R5-AT100K 155 Mb/s 1490 mn/1550 mn BiDi 100 km 30 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-155T5R4-AT100K 155 Mb/s TX 1550 mn/RX 1490 nm 100 km 30 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-155T4R5-AT120K 155 Mb/s 1490 mn/1550 mn BiDi 120 km 32 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-155T5R4-AT120K 155 Mb/s TX 1550 mn/RX 1490 nm 120 km 32 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-1250T3R5-AT2K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 2 km 12 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T5R3-AT2K 1.25 Gb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 2 km 12 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T3R5-ATM500M 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 0.5 km 10 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-1250T5R3-ATM500M 1.25 Gb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 0.5 km 10 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-1250T3R5-AT10K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 10 km 12 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T5R3-AT10K 1.25 Gb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 10 km 12 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T3R5-AT20K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 20 km 16 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T5R3-AT20K 1.25 Gb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 20 km 16 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T3R5-AT40K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 40 km 20 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T5R3-AT40K 1.25 Gb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 40 km 20 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T4R5-AT60K 1.25 Gb/s 1490 mn/1550 mn BiDi 60 km 20 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T5R4-AT60K 1.25 Gb/s TX 1550 mn/RX 1490 nm 60 km 20 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T4R5-AT80K 1.25 Gb/s 1490 mn/1550 mn BiDi 80 km 24 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T5R4-AT80K 1.25 Gb/s TX 1550 mn/RX 1490 nm 80 km 24 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T4R5-AT100K 1.25 Gb/s 1490 mn/1550 mn BiDi 100 km 27 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T5R4-AT100K 1.25 Gb/s TX 1550 mn/RX 1490 nm 100 km 27 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T4R5-AT120K 1.25 Gb/s 1490 mn/1550 mn BiDi 120 km 30 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-2500T3R5-AT20K 2.5 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 20 km 13 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-1250T5R4-AT120K 1.25 Gb/s TX 1550 mn/RX 1490 nm 120 km 30 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-2500T5R3-AT20K 2.5 Gb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 20 km 15 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-2500T3R5-AT40K 2.5 Gb/s 1310 nm/1550 nm BiDi 40 km 16 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-2500T5R3-AT40K 2.5 Gb/s TX 1550 nm/RX 1310 nm 40 km 16 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
BD7-2500T4R5-AT60K 2.5 Gb/s 1490 mn/1550 mn BiDi 60 km 20 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-2500T5R4-AT60K 155 Mb/s - 2.7 Gb/s TX 1550 mn/RX 1490 nm 60 km 20 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-2500T4R5-AT80K 2.5 Gb/s 1490 mn/1550 mn BiDi 80 km 24 dB 0 – 70°C
BD7-2500T5R4-AT80K 2.5 Gb/s TX 1550 mn/RX 1490 nm 80 km 24 dB 0 – 70°C