XFP Bi-Directional (BiDi) LC Optical Transceivers


OptixCom’s XFP BiDirectional (BiDi) optical transceivers utilize innovative wavelength division and packaging technology to transmit and receive optical signals through only one single fiber (single mode). The deployment of BiDi optical transceivers instantly doubles the bandwidth capacity of the existing optical fiber infrastructure. Our XFP BiDi optical transceivers also comply with industry standard XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).

 Features

  • One single fiber to transmit and receive simultaneously
  • 9.95 – 11.3 Gb/s, 10 - 60 km
  • 1270/1330 nm single mode wavelength pair
  • Single LC connector, 30-pin Z-axis hot pluggable package
  • XFP MSA, IEEE 802.3-10G, and RoHS compliant

 Applications

  • FTTH, FTTX, ATM/SONET, SDH, Ethernet
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10G Fiber Channel
  • High speed I/O bus extension, systems interconnects
  • Data Communication for SAN and LAN
  • Routers and switches, computer cluster cross-connect
Product Catalog & Technacal Library
Part Number Data Rate Wavelength Distance Power Budget Temp. Range
BD6-10000T2R3-AT10K 10 Gb/s 1270 nm/1330 nm BiDi 10 km 9 dB 0–70/-20 - 85°C
BD6-10000T3R2-AT10K 10 Gb/s TX 1330 nm/RX 1270 nm 10 km 9 dB 0–70/-20 - 85°C
BD6-10000T2R3-AT20K 10 Gb/s 1270 nm/1330 nm BiDi 20 km 12 dB 0–70/-20 - 85°C
BD6-10000T3R2-AT20K 10 Gb/s TX 1330 nm/RX 1270 nm 20 km 12 dB 0–70/-20 - 85°C
BD6-10000T2R3-AT40K 10 Gb/s 1270 nm/1330 nm BiDi 40 km 16 dB 0 – 70/-20 - 85°C
BD6-10000T3R2-AT40K 10 Gb/s TX 1330 nm/RX 1270 nm 40 km 16 dB 0 – 70/-20 - 85°C
BD6-10000T2R3-AT60K 10 Gb/s 1270 nm/1330 nm BiDi 60 km 22 dB 0 – 70/-20 – 85°C
BD6-10000T3R2-AT60K 10 Gb/s TX 1330 nm/RX 1270 nm 60 km 22 dB 0 – 70/-20 - 85°C