Dual Bi-Directional (BiDi) SFP LC Optical Transceivers


Built upon OptixCom’s BiDi technology, this compact design has set a new standard for increasing port density requirement in the networking industry. This compact SFP integrates two BiDi channels using 1310 nm and 1490 nm wavelength for single mode applications. This transceiver increases by 4x instantly the total bandwidth capacity of an existing fiber cable infrastructure. The product is compliant with CSFP MSA Option 2 and SFF-8472. It has the same mechanical form factor as traditional SFP’s.


** Contact Us for Special Configurations. **

 Features

  • • Dual BiDi channels in a compact SFP package
    • TX1310/RX1490 and TX1490/RX1310 nm wavelength
    • 4x increase bandwidth capacity in existing fiber networks
    • Single mode, 1.25 Gb/s, 20 km reach
    • Duplex LC connector, 20-pin Z-axis hot pluggable

 Applications

  • • FTTH, FTTX, ATM/SONET, SDH, Ethernet, Fiber Channel
    • High speed I/O bus extension, systems interconnects
    • Data Communication for SAN and LAN
    • Routers and switches, computer cluster cross-connect
    • Industrial control links and media converters
Product Catalog & Technacal Library
Part Number Data Rate Wavelength Distance Power Budget Temp. Range
CBD-1250T3R4-AT20K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm/1490 nm BiDi 20 km 14 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C
CBD-1250T4R3-AT20K 1.25 Gb/s 1310 nm/1490 nm BiDi 20 km 14 dB 0 – 70/-40 – 85°C