SDI Video SFP LC Optical Transceivers


OptixCom’s SDI (Serial Digital Interface) SFP optical modules are deployed for the increasing demand of high definition video applications over a long distance. The design supports pathological patterns for SD, ED, HD, and 3G SDI signals from 50 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s. The high data rate enables crystal clear video resolution with minimum degradation. This electrical-optical interface is also compatible with SMPTE 297-2006 standard and SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) package specifications.


** Contact Us for Special Configurations. **

 Features

  • 1310/1550 nm single mode, 50 Mb/s - 2.97 Gb/s
  • SD, ED, HD, and 3G SDI for all video resolutions
  • 1-way simplex or 2-way duplex optical links
  • 1080p video resolution, up to 40 km
  • LC connector, 20-pin Z-axis hot pluggable

 Applications

  • Serial Digital Interface (SDI) standard
  • SMPTE 297-2006 compatible E-O interface
  • Remote digital display systems
  • Remote security surveillance
  • Professional video broadcast
Product Catalog & Technacal Library
Part Number Data Rate Wavelength Distance Power Budget Temp. Range
SDI-2970LX-2T2K 155 Mb/s - 2.7 Gb/s 1310 nm 2 km (TX) > -8 dB 0 – 70°C
SDI-2970LX-2T20K 155 Mb/s - 2.7 Gb/s 1310 nm 20 km (TX) > -6 dB 0 – 70°C
SDI-2970LX-2T40K 155 Mb/s - 2.7 Gb/s 1310 nm 40 km (TX) > -2 dB 0 – 70°C
SDI-2970EX-2T40K 155 Mb/s - 2.7 Gb/s 1550 nm 40 km (TX) > -2 dB 0 – 70°C
SDI-2970EX-2R40K 155 Mb/s - 2.7 Gb/s 1550 nm 40 km (RX) > -22 dB 0 – 70°C
SDI-2970LX-TR2K 155 Mb/s - 2.7 Gb/s 1310 nm 2 km > 14 dB 0 – 70°C
SDI-2970LX-TR20K 155 Mb/s - 2.7 Gb/s 1310 nm 20 km > 16 dB 0 – 70°C
SDI-2970LX-TR40K 155 Mb/s - 2.7 Gb/s 1310 nm 40 km > 20 dB 0 – 70°C
SDI-2970EX-TR40K 155 Mb/s - 2.7 Gb/s 1550 nm 40 km > 20 dB 0 – 70°C