CWDM and DWDM Mux/DeMux


CWDM and DWDM technology expands network bandwidth capacity without the cost of expanding the fiber cable infrastructure. The multiplexing (Mux) module combines all the wavelengths, each of which carries its own data, into one fiber link. The DeMultiplexing (DeMuX) module, on the other end, separates and sorts these wavelengths back to the individual fiber links. The CWDM and DWDM systems are transparent to all the data rates and independent of different fiber network standards.


CWDM system uses the standard wavelengths from 1270 nm through 1610 nm with a channel spacing of 20 nm. Typical DWDM wavelengths are positioned in a grid with 50-200 GHz spacing in optical frequency, and cover the ITU channels from 17 to 61.


OptixCom’s Mux/Demux module uses advanced optical grating components to combine and separate the wavelengths. The CWDM Mux/DeMux module is available from 1x2 to 1x16 ports with dual path channels and a bypass band. The DWDM Mux/DeMux module supports up to 48 ITU channels with 100 or 200 GHz spacing. The module is conveniently packaged in a 19"rack mount for systems with large port counts.

 Features

  • CWDM: 1270 -1610 nm, 20 nm channel spacing
  • DWDM: ITU channels 17-61, 1528.77 – 1563.86 nm.
  • 100 and 200 GHz DWDM channel spacing
  • Extended Operating Temperature: -40 to 85
  • Meet Telcordia GR-1209-CORE-2001

 Applications

  • CWDM & DWDM Transport System
  • PON Networks
  • Ethernet, SONET/SDH, STM Networks
  • Routers, Switches for LAN, WAN
  • CATV Links

CWDM Mux/DeMux Configuration Guide

Configuration Table (MDX-AA-BCDDEEFFG)
Ports.No.
(AA)
WDM Type
(B)
Module Type
(C)
1st Wave
(D)
Fiber Type
(E)
Fiber Length
(F)
Fiber Connector
(G)
01=1x1
02=1x2
...
16=1x16
18 =1x18
C=1470-1610
Q=1270-1610
1=Mux
2=Demux
3=Mux/Demux
4=Mux& 1310nm
5=Demux& 1310nm
27=1270
47=1470
...
61=1610
09=0.9mm
20=2.0mm
30=3.0mm
10 = 1m
12 = 1.2m
15 = 1.5m
XX = X.X m
0=None
1=SC/APC
2=SC/UPC
3=LC/APC

DWDM Mux/DeMux Configuration Guide

Configuration Table (MDX-AA-BCDDEEFFG)
Ports.No.
(AA)
WDM Type
(B)
Module Type
(C)
1st Wave
(D)
Fiber Type
(E)
Fiber Length
(F)
Fiber Connector
(G)
01=1x1
02=1x2
...
48=1x48
X=100G DWDM
Y=200GDWDM
1=Mux
2=Demux
3=Mux/Demux
4=Mux& 1310 nm
5=Demux & 1310 nm
17=17 CH
….
61=61 CH
09 = 0.9 mm
20 = 2.0 mm
30 = 3.0 mm
10 = 1 m
12 = 1.2 m
15 = 1.5 m
XX = X.X m
0 = None
1 = SC/APC
2 = SC/UPC
3 = LC/APC
4 = LC/UPC
Product Catalog & Technacal Library